Europe - Hazelnut

STOP NO.: France

A treasure for the skin.

NAME: Hazelnut
LATIN NAME: Coryllus avellana
LOCATION: France, Turkey
TYPE: Large shrub
PART(S) USED: Fruit

Hazelnut is in the air!

The hazelnut tree (also called hazel) is a large shrub that grows in woods and hedgerows, and is very common in European forests. Linked to Celtic tradition, it was believed to have all sorts of magical powers: it symbolised fertility because of its abundant production of fruits – hazelnuts –, it allowed one to find gold and water, and even encouraged romantic love. A fluid, fine, edible oil is extracted from hazelnuts, which is used in cooking for its delicate flavour.

COSMETIC EFFECTIVENESS

Anti-dehydrating

Traditionally, hazelnut oil is used for its high fatty acid content, which helps to nourish the skin and protect it from dehydration.

Find the benefits of Hazelnut in...

  • Tonic Body Polisher

    €40.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Tonic Body Treatment Oil "Firming/Toning"

    €49.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Blue Orchid Face Treatment Oil "Dehydrated Skin"

    €42.00
    SHOP NOW
  • Body Fit

    N/A
    SHOP NOW

    Continue the journey

    Fly away to other destinations

    By destination
    By theme
    Americas Europe Africa Asia OCEANIA AMERICAS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA OCEANIA

    Anti-Ageing Experts

    Plant extracts that reactivate the skin’s youth

    Body Care

    Natural beauty secrets for a sculpted, firm, and toned figure